PRIVACY DIRECTIVES

Contacting
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer:

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
datenschutz-ihc@ilogs.com

or write to

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
Krone Platz 1
9020 Klagenfurt a. W.
Data controller

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is the 

ilogs healthcare GmbH
Krone Platz 1
9020 Klagenfurt a. W.
FN 481242i.


Iilogs healthcare GmbH places great value on protecting your personal data. When processing personal data, we comply with the current provisions of the applicable version of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz - TKG). The following contains an explanation of how we process your personal data.

Basis of the data processing

In many cases, your data has to be processed based on pre-contractual measures and/or is required to fulfill the contract. Personal data may also be processed on the basis of declarations of consent or statutory requirements. On the website, data is only processed based on the statutory provisions (DSG, GDPR, TKG). Data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a) (Consent) b) (Contract fulfillment purposes) of the GDPR and Sec. 96 (3) TKG. If analysis tools are used, the data is used based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f) (Legitimate interest) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest in using the data is the improvement of the website and measuring the success of online advertising. The use of IT data security measures is also based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f) (Legitimate interest) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest in using the data is securing the internal IT systems.

Recorded personal data

Contact via email, telephone or online contact form

We process the data you provide in the framework of contacting us solely to respond to your request. The collection of your data is necessary to process your request. You provide us this information voluntarily. We do not use automated decision making or profiling when processing your data. We only save your data for the period required to fulfill the purpose. In addition, only data that is absolutely necessary according to the applicable statutory provisions or retention obligations is processed.

Contractual relationship

We process the data you provide in the framework of our customer management for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. The term "beneficial owner" includes, in particular:

• Master and contact data (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, position, department)
• Order data
• Financial information.

The personal data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or execute pre-contractual measures. Within ilogs healthcare GmbH, only departments, and thus employees, will be given your data if required to fulfill the contractual, statutory and supervisory obligations and to protect legitimate interests. After you place your order, data is also transmitted as warranted, e.g. to our tax consultant, attorney, insurances, banks, collections agencies, authorities and in some cases, the court. In addition, contract-based processors (in particular IT representatives) will only be provided the data they require, as appropriate for the purpose, to fulfill the order. We will obligate specified contract-based processors to only process your data within the scope of the provision of services and to treat it confidentially. Your personal data will be processed for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, through processing, to the termination of an agreement) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. If the contract is not awarded, the saved personal data will be processed for no more than one year.

Transmission of application documents

We process the application documents you transmit to us for the purpose of processing your (initiative) application and review your eligibility for a posted position and for contact and record keeping. If we hire you, you will be separately informed of the associated processing of your data. Your personal data is processed based on the execution of pre-contractual measures. It will not be processed for any other purposes. The data required to process your application are, in principle, processed based on the applicable statutory provisions for a period of six months after the end of the application process. If you wish us to retain your application for a longer period for record keeping purposes, your written consent will be obtained in advance. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an email.

Data processing

Your data will be processed within the EU and the European economic area.

Transferral of data

After you have placed your order, data is transferred as warranted to selected third parties (e.g. tax consultants, attorneys, banks, insurance companies, suppliers, authorities and courts). In addition, contract-based processors (in particular IT representatives) will be provided the data they require, as appropriate for the purpose, to fulfill the order. We will obligate all contract-based processors to only process your data within the scope of the provision of services and in compliance with the relevant provisions of the GDPR.
We do not share your data with any other third parties by means of sale, exchange or lending or in any other manner unless you issue us an order to do so by means of a declaration of consent.

Your data protection rights

Obligation to inform
Affected parties must be informed of the details of the data processing and their rights (who/what/where/when/why/how).

Right to information
Information about which data about the affected party will be saved or processed must be able to be provided separately from data pertaining to other persons.

Right to correction
To avoid incorrect assessments.

Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”)
In the event of a lack of need, consent and legality. Personal data must be deleted after expiration (e.g. after the termination of a business relationship).

Right to limit the processing
For the duration of audits or to protect legal claims. Without deleting it, the data must be able to be excluded from processing.

Right to data transfer
Data pertaining to a person must be able to be transferred to other service providers. This is done in an automated or structured format.

Right to Object
In the event of higher interests, an affected party can prohibit the processing of his/her data.

Right to appeal
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at

Data retention period

We store your personal data as long as there is legitimate business-related and/or legal need and/or as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes defined in this data protection policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for instance, tax law-related, statutory, accounting or other purposes). If there is no legitimate business-related need to process your personal data, we will delete it within twelve months.

Minors

Our website is not for children under 14 years of age. We do not record any personal data from such persons. If you discover that a child has sent us personal data, please contact us immediately. If we determine that a child under 14 years of age has sent us personal data, we will immediately initiate the necessary steps to delete this data.

External links

Our website and services may contain links to other websites or direct links or applications such as “share” or “like” buttons. Other websites may contain links to our website or services. We have no control over such websites or their data protection measures that may differ from our data protection policy. We do not provide any recommendations or other statements regarding external websites. The personal data you pass on to third parties not associated with us do not fall within the scope of this data protection policy. We recommend you read the data protection policy of such external websites, services and applications to understand how your data may be recorded and used.

Cookies

The operator of the website or the software installed on the server uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain information and provide you with expanded functions (e.g. spam protection check in the contact form, if activated). Cookies only save the necessary information and cannot cause any harm to your computer. You can define how long cookies are saved in your browser profile and manually delete cookies from your computer at any time. Cookies are technically necessary to ensure you have access to the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies. You can find more information about the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics supplement regarding data processing

We concluded a direct customer agreement with Google regarding the use of Google Analytics in which we accepted the “data processing supplement” in Google Analytics. You can find more about the Google Analytics data processing supplement here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have switched on the functions for web reporting in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain information about age, gender and interests. This helps us gain a better picture of our users without being able to attribute this data to individual persons.

Facebook

Our website uses Facebook functions from Facebook, a social media network tool provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find more information about the functions (social plugins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website, information is transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook. You can find which the data protection regulations, which information Facebook collects and how it is used at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram

We use functions of the social media network, Instagram provided by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website. We can display images and videos using the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function). When pages that use such functions are opened, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, saved and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein. You can find which the data protection regulations, which information Instagram collects and how it is used at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Amendments to this data protection policy

We will regularly revise and update this data protection policy in accordance with the changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this data protection policy, we will indicate the date of the last revision at the beginning of the policy. If we make major changes to this data protection policy, we will take appropriate steps to inform you of the significance of the changes and the applicable laws. We recommend regularly reading this data protection policy to remain informed about how we protect your data.